Copyright © 2004-2019 Paul and Fiona Messenger All rights reserved
The Long-eared Owl is a medium-sized woodland owl with prominent ear-tufts. Long-eared Owls inhabit open woodlands, forest edges, riparian strips along rivers, hedgerows, juniper thickets, woodlots, and wooded ravines and gullies. Breeding habitat must include thickly wooded areas for nesting and roosting with nearby open spaces for hunting. During winter, they need dense conifer groves or brushy thickets to roost in. Roosting sites are usually in the heaviest forest cover available.
The Cape eagle-owl (Bubo capensis) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It is one of ... of southern Africa), mackinderi (southern Kenya south to the northern half of southern Africa), ... The subspecies mackinderi, which is slightly bigger than the others, is sometimes split as Mackinder's eagle-owl, Bubo mackinderi.
The Mottled Owl is a medium-sized owl with a rounded head and no ear-tufts. Both light and dark morphs are known to occur. The Mottled Owl is nocturnal, becoming active at dusk. Roosts during the day among dense foliage of trees and thickets, within creepers rising up tree trunks, or in natural holes.
The African wood owl is a medium sized owl which has the typical rounded head of the genus Strix like the Palearctic tawny owl or Holarctic great grey owl, with large dark eyes outlined by white eyebrows, and a white belly barred with brown. Overall, it has rich brown plumage with paler underparts, but it varies considerably across its range.It is 30.5 to 35 cm (12.0 to 13.8 in) long and weighs from 240 to 350 grams (8.5 to 12.3 oz)
The Ural Owl is a large owl with a round head, no ear-tufts, and a relatively long tail with a wedge-shaped tip. Light and dark morphs are known to occur, with the light form being more common. The Ural Owl lives in mature, but not too dense, deciduous and mixed forest with clearings. In the northern part of its range, breeding habitat is open coniferous or mixed forest with tall trees and some clearings, often near bogs, and often mixed with alder and birch.
The Chaco Owl is a medium-sized owl with a rounded head and no ear-tufts. its from southern Bolivia south to the Argentine provinces of Córdoba and Buenos Aires.
The Western Screech Owl is a small, nocturnal woodland Owl with short ear-tufts and yellow eyes. A grey and a less common brown morph are known to exist. Western Screech Owls inhabit a wide variety of habitats. On the northwest coast, they inhabits humid Douglas-fir, western hemlock, western red cedar, and Sitka spruce forests along the edges of clearings, rivers, and lakes.
Mainly nocturnal, becomes active at sunset. By day the Striped owl roosts in dense foliage of small trees or shrubs, sometimes on the ground beneath vegetation cover or even in pine plantation. During the non-breeding season several individuals may gather in flocks and roost together by daytime. These owls fly with rather shallow and rapid wing beats over open areas. Home range can be approximately 7 square km.
Barn Owls will breed any time during the year, depending on food supply. In a good year, a pair may breed twice. Rodent plagues cause Barn Owl numbers to increase dramatically. During courting, males may circle near the nest tree, giving short screeches .
The Barn Owl is a medium sized owl with no ear-tufts and a heart-shaped face. These pale, nearly worldwide birds are closely associated with man through their traditional use of barn lofts and church steeples as nesting sites. The species name "alba" refers to the colour white. Other names for the Barn Owl have included Monkey-faced Owl, Ghost Owl, and Church Owl.
The Ashy-faced Owl is a medium-sized barn owl with no ear-tufts. It is also known as the Hispaniolan Barn Owl.
In the wild, owls born with this rare 100,000 to 1 genetic mutation are usually killed by their mothers. These dark Owls (the opposites of albinos) display melanism meaning they're much blacker than normal.
The Barn Owl is one of the most successful and widespread predators on earth being found across the globe, and in almost all habitats.
The Boreal or Tengmalm's Owl is a small owl with no ear-tufts. The species name funereus comes from the Latin word for funeral. In North America it is known as the Boreal Owl, named after the Greek god Boreas. In other parts of the world it is known as Tengmalm's Owl, after Swedish naturalist Peter Gustaf Tengmalm.
The Indian Screech Owl is a relatively small screech owl with short ear tufts that are raised mostly during daytime. There are grey-brown, brown and rufous morphs, with intermediates. Most are of the grey-brown morph.
The Great Grey Owl is large grey owl with dense, fluffy plumage, long wings and tail, and a large head with no ear-tufts. The species name nebulosa is derived from the Latin Nebulosus, meaning misty or foggy. This Owl is the provincial bird emblem of Manitoba, Canada. Photo
The Southern Boobook is a medium-sized brown owl with a rounded head and no ear-tufts. Its unmistakable boo-book song is well known in Australia. It is also known as the Spotted Hawk Owl.
Spectacled owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata), nocturnal bird of prey found in tropical American forests and named for the white feathers around its eyes. This owl, measuring up to 48 cm (19 inches) in length, is the largest tropical American owl.
The Sunda Scops Owl is a small owl with prominent ear-tufts. this owl can be found on the Southeast Asian mainland and neighbouring islands to Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, Java and Bali.
The Eurasian Eagle Owl is a very large, heavy owl with prominent ear-tufts, and powerful feathered talons. Active mainly at dusk to dawn. Roosts by day singly or in pairs in trees or in rock crevices. Flight is noiseless, with soft wing beats interrupted by gliding when flying over long distance. Will sometimes soar.
The Verreaux's Eagle Owl is a very large eagle owl with short, tousled ear-tufts. It is also known as the Milky Eagle Owl or the Giant Eagle Owl. It is the largest owl in Africa.
The Eurasian Tawny Owl is a medium-sized, chunky owl with a large, rounded head and no ear-tufts. Grey, brown and rufous morphs exist, as well as intermediate birds.
These owls are generally large and powerful, with most species having prominent ear-tufts. Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus · Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus.
The Brown Wood Owl is a medium-sized owl with no ear-tufts and generally warm brown plumage.
The Black-banded Owl is a small to medium-sized owl with a rounded head and no ear-tufts..This Owl is a nocturnal bird, roosting in a well-concealed spot in a tree during the day, and becoming active at dusk.
The Southern White-faced Owl is a small owl with a distinctive white face, large orange-red eyes, long ear-tufts and dark-streaked pale greyish plumage.
Copyright © 2004-2019 Paul and Fiona Messenger All rights reserved